Posts tagged auto fraud
[…] Below is the outline with some hyperlinks, but because the formatting will never be right in this post, here is a .pdf of the Kentucky Consumer Law Outline. Use it instead. In case you thought it might be, I need to say that this consumer law outline is absolutely not legal advice, dummy.  

And, yes, the presentation will have a Lebowski theme. 

I do mind, man. The dude minds. This aggression will not stand, man. 

I do mind, man. The dude minds. This aggression will not stand, man. 

▾    1    Kentucky Consumer Protection Act

    ▾    1.1    Legislative Intent

        1.1.1    KRS 367.120 “The General Assembly finds that the public health, welfare and interest require a strong consumer protection program to protect the public interest and the well-being of both the consumer public and the ethical sellers of goods and services…”

        1.1.2    “The Kentucky legislature created a statute which has the broadest application in order to give Kentucky consumers the broatest possible protection for allegedly illegal acts. In addition, KRS 446.080 requires the statutes of this Commonwealth are to be liberally construed.”