Posts tagged auto fraud
[…] The court may, in its discretion, award actual damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit a person's right to seek punitive damages where appropriate. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 367.220

        1.3    Who’s Covered in Practice

        1.3.1    A person (not business) who “purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal family, or household purposes”

        1.3.1.1    But the absence of a finding of a valid contract is not fatal to a claim for unfair trade practices under the KCPA as it would be to a breach of contract claim.