Posts tagged auto fraud
[…] 2.3.1.3    The consumer must report the failure to repair the nonconformity in writing to the manufacturer in the first 12 months or 12,000 miles of use, whichever comes sooner. 

        2.3.2    KRS 367.842(4) requires consumers to particpate in an informal dispute resolution process before filing suit

        2.3.3    Damages

        2.3.3.1    The consumer can choose between replacement of the vehicle or refunding the money he or she paid for the vehicle.

        2.3.3.1.1    Under KRS 367.842(2), “the manufacturer, at the option of the buyer, shall replace the motor vehicle with a comparable motor vehicle, or accept return of the vehicle from the buyer and refund to the buyer the full purchase price. The full purchase price shall include the amount paid for the motor vehicle, finance charge, all sales tax, license fee, registration fee, and any similar governmental charges plus all collateral charges, less a reasonable allowance for the buyer's use of the vehicle.

        2.3.3.2    A court may award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff. KRS 367.842(9)

▾    3    Kentucky Repossessions

    •    3.1    There is an entire book published by the National Consumer Law Center on protecting consumers from repossession, prosecuting wrongful repossession, and helping consumers recover from repossessions.